Thursday, November 5, 2009

Citizenship Congratulations

mom is now married to a Chinese Canadian born - American."

Eligibility requirements for becoming a naturalized U.S. citizen.
  • Be at least 18 years old
  • A lawful permanent resident for five years. Or three years if spouse is an American Citizen.
  • A person of good moral character
  • Be able to understand, read, write, and speak basic English
  • Possess a basic understanding of United States government and history
  • Be willing to take an oath of allegiance to the United States

No comments: